Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Software Recommendation

Posted on 2007-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am running Windows XP Pro SP2.  Is there a commercial backup program you would recommend in place of using the backup built into XP?  If so, which program do you recommend and what advantage(s) would it offer over the one built into XP Pro?
0
Comment
Question by:enty46
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:djMundy
ID: 20346970
Hi enty46,

What kind of data and how much are you trying to back up? How often? And where are you backing it up to?

I currently back up to an external USB drive and simply use robocopy (comes as a part of the Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit) - it only copies the changed files so is very quick. This is a command line program though so it's a fairly manual process (which is what I wanted).

In the past I've used Second Copy (http://www.centered.com/) when I needed more features than Windows XP Backup provides.

I guess the question is whether Windows XP Backup does what you want? And if not - where does it fall short?

Cheers,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom-J-Lael earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347276
I personally like the Workstation version of Acronis's True Image Echo family of products.

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/

It can be automated, or manual, whichever you prefer. You do anything from make complete images of your partions, to specifying files and or folders to backup. You can also specify full,incremental, or differential backups.

I like the imaging solution personally. If I have a complete OS failure, I can go back to a working image. WIth the "Universal Restore" option, you can also have the ability to image to completely different hardware.

If you want to restore just a file or two, you can mount the image as another drive and simply copy and paste from drive to drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Forgotten_
ID: 20348325
I agree  completely, I use acronis exclusively.  Its nice
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khe-khe
ID: 20380556
Can't but agree with previous posts-True Image is the best.
0