Solved

Scan Disk error

Posted on 2007-11-25
4
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
When running Scan Disk, I get error message "Unable to access volume."
0
Comment
Question by:hacker-4
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 20347140
Please provide some more information, such as:

How are you running Scan Disk?
What operating system?
Does your disk work well in other ways, i.e. can you read/write files on that disk?

In case you're having trouble reading or booting from that disk, run some disk diagnostics. A good boot CD for this purpose is the Ultimate Boot CD, which you can download from: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
You can also download diagnoistics from the drive manufacturer's web site.

In any case I would suggest making a backup of your important files first, in case the disk starts to get worse.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20348094
Also, what is the complete and EXACT error?

Unable to access volume - volume scan failed?
Unable to access volume group device?

Something else?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943485
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0