Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use Print statement  in Store procedure

Posted on 2007-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a store procedure with a Print Statement,

ALTER Procedure [dbo].[sp_ProcessImage]
      @Err int OUTPUT
      
As
declare @rowPro integer      -- 1 row must be Updated
                                                
select @Err = 1      
Begin Tran

INSERT INTO Asset
( .....

select @rowPro = @@rowcount
      
if @rowPro <> 1 or @@error != 0
      begin
            Rollback Tran
            select @Err = 1
            return
      end
Commit Tran
      select @Err = 0      
      return

print 'Rowpro=' + @rowPro


After I run procedure I hope I can get 'Rowpro=1', but I didn't get anyting print out. How I can trace the value of a variable inside procedure?  
0
Comment
Question by:dshi15
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 20346325
put the print statement before the 'return statement'


Commit Tran
      select @Err = 0      
 
print 'Rowpro=' + @rowPro

    return
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 20346358
Hi,
I forgot how to convert int.

print 'Rowpro=' + convert(@rowPro,varchar(25)) is not work. thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 400 total points
ID: 20347750
Hi,

Your convert is back-to-front

print 'Rowpro = ' + convert( varchar( 25 ), @testInt )

and dont forget to put it _before_ the return!

Cheers
  David
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 600 total points
ID: 20347818
print 'Rowpro=' + cast (@rowPro  as varchar(25))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 31410866
thanks
0