Solved

How do I configure my MacBook Pro to boot automatically every time to the boot camp os selection screen.

Posted on 2007-11-25
9
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a new MacBook Pro running leopard OS.  I have partitioned part of the drive so i can run windows on my macbook.  I am curious if their is a way to have my machine automatically boot up into the os/hd partition selection screen.


0
Comment
Question by:bwsanders7
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20354098
Unfortunately, there's no way for this to automatically come up every time, you need to hold down the Option key while booting for this to come up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZoeticNepenthe
ID: 20383071
From what I know to do this, click on the Apple icon on OS X in the top left corner of the screen and a menu will drop down. Click on "System Preferences" and the system preferences menu will come up. Click on the Startup Disc option and at the top you will see "Select the system you want to use to start up your computer". In the list of available start up partitions/discs you should see Boot Camp. Click on it and restart your computer. This should set it so that it will boot into Boot Camp by default.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20383092
Yes, but he's asking if the option screen to select your boot disk can come up everytime the system boots, not how to change the default partition to boot camp.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZoeticNepenthe
ID: 20383185
ok, I dont think there is a way to do that with out holding down the option key every time. There might be a terminal command you to change that option so that that screen comes up by default when you start your computer but it would probably just be easier to set the default start up to eater Boot Camp or OS X depending on what you use more, then just hold the option key on start up when ever you want to boot into the other one.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
monkeymac earned 500 total points
ID: 22136313
What you're looking for is Boot Picker by Mike Bombich:

http://www.bombich.com/software/bootpicker.html

It seems he's taken the software off his site temporarily, but it does say it will be back shortly.

You may be able to locate the installer from another source.

Regards,

Luis
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 22857464
Recommend accepting http:#22136313 as the answer...  This appears to be what the asker was looking for.
0