Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot access windows administrative share

Posted on 2007-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
8,848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,

i have a problem accessing administrative shares on Windows XP machine. When I try to open \\comp\c$ i get window asking for user name/password, but even if i enter correct ones i still get access denied. Strange thing is, that if i add new share say CC$, then i can browse it without any problems..

why so?
0
Comment
Question by:QQ
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1600 total points
ID: 20346812
Is the target machine running XP pro? Have you turned off Simple File Sharing?

You might want to try "sfc /scannow" as described in the following link:

 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841570
0
 

Author Comment

by:QQ
ID: 20348411
yes, it is XP Pro.

how do i turn off simple file sharing?

and it's completely fresh system - i just installed it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 20350451
The local user "Administrator" must have a password set!
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Hays
Kevin Hays earned 400 total points
ID: 20350775
Windows explorer/Tools/Folder Options/View/  Very bottom is listed "Use Simple File sharing (Recommend).
Uncheck it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QQ
ID: 20352209
Hello,

i'm not sure what exactly did help, but i think it was caused by simple file sharing.

I'm splitting the points.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 20355365
Glad you got it worked out :)

Kevin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oluhotz
ID: 21923208
Hi all,
I am having that same problems on PCs (both 2K and XP) which are connecting to a Win 2000 AD server. How can I solve that because W2K PCs don't have the File Sharing option.

Ben
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsk115
ID: 25367907
Thanks for the post Kshyas. It worked for me.
0