Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

get window handle and making window move around and making them take focus

Posted on 2007-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
how do I get window handle and move them around?

and make them take focus?
0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 600 total points
ID: 20346484
are you talking about your own window? or a 3rd-party window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20346770
any top level window,

such as notepad.exe
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1400 total points
ID: 20346783
To get the handle, use 'FindWindow()' (http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms633499.aspx), to move it, use 'MoveWindow()' (http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms633534.aspx), e.g.

HWND hwnd = FindWindow(NULL,"notepad.exe");

// check for error

MoveWindow(hwnd,100,200,300,300,TRUE);
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20346790
is it like, functions that would work only if I use visual studio c++, like express?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1400 total points
ID: 20346803
No, both of them work on all compilers that can create programs for teh Windows platform. All you need is

#include <windows.h>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20346822
will you take  a look of the keyboard and mouse events?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 20346832
Done ;o)
0