Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PERC 2/DC Controller 0, Array Disk 0:0 Failed

Posted on 2007-11-25
25
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
System is beeping and I get the following message: PERC 2/DC Controller 0, Array Disk 0:0 Failed. What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
  • 13
  • 10
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfalfa6945
ID: 20346449
Either pull out and push back in the existing disk (might have been a hicup) or replace the disk with a disk of equal size.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20346607
Use your OpenManager CD that comes with system to run diagnostic and use options of it see if you can rebuild.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20346650
I tried to rebuild, it failed, I tried to pull out and push the disk back. Now it wont even boot. Any idea how to at least get the data back? thanks!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfalfa6945
ID: 20346679
Curious;
What level of raid was running on this array (ie 0, 1, 5, etc)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20346688
i think it was raid 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20346706
now when i go into configuration it shows 2 drives failed - HELP!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfalfa6945
ID: 20346714
Did you power down the server and power up again and then find that it wasn't going to boot at all?
Or did you do a warm boot and find this out?

If it was raid 5 (3 or more disks) then it should boot fine, just that you have one bad disk. If it was raid 0 (2 or more disks) then it's a different ballgame (one that is not totally over, BTW, but the home team is losing bad)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfalfa6945
ID: 20346718
How many disks in total?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20346725
3 disks total
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20346729
i restarted the server and then it did not boot back up at all
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfalfa6945
ID: 20346731
Physically turn it off and then back on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20346753
yes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfalfa6945
ID: 20346768
How big are the drives?
If you only had one partition (ie C:\) how big was it?

Trying to figure out if you had raid 5 or some other level...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20346771
the drives were 34GIG each   we had multiple partitions   C drive was about 10 GIG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfalfa6945
ID: 20346782
Was the total amount of drive space ~60gb?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20346795
yes
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 20346797
Use this helpful tool (but not free): http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

2 drives failed same time (rare) but that happens! and that raid array are gone.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alfalfa6945
alfalfa6945 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20346835
I'd be leaning toward an issue not related to the drives themselves (call me an optomist). I've seen problems like this on IBM servers with newer firmware (on ServeRaid HBA's) not liking the drives and failing them for no reason (specifically if they were not IBM marked drives). You could get it to work at times, but it would be flaky at best. Go back in version on the firmware and the problems went away.

The route you should try Cubbybulin is firmware on the Perc controller and perhaps as a last resort, firmware on the drives themselves. Check/replace the cabling to the disk/controller etc. Re-seat the controller, etc.

Two drives failing at once is too much of a coincidence not to look into other areas first.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WNT5&osl=EN&catid=-1&impid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=PWE_PNT_XEO_6350&hidos=WNET&hidlang=en

Find the firmware that fits your Perc 2/DC and try updating first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20346947
I download the firmware, and burnt in on a disk, but how do I install it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20346996
ok i installed the firmware, still nothing   :(((
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfalfa6945
ID: 20347018
See if you can reset the controller to default values (there may be an option in the controller bios for this). This can sometimes make the controller "see" the drives again.

What version of firmware are you running right now on the controller? (what the controller says, not what the disk you downloaded says :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20347034
How can I see that or reset it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alfalfa6945
ID: 20347122
Type ctrl M at the Perc 2/DC bios screen during startup. From there, hit "Objects". from "Objects" hit "Adapter" From "Adapter" hit "Factory Defaults".
You could also try "Initialize" from the first menu.
Or you could go here: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/RAID/66JVW/BIOS_Utl.htm
and get a thorough understanding of what is in the Perc 2/DC bios.

Then again, you really should do the other hardware related options I gave you (except the drive firmware, do yourself a favor and don't do that one yet...)
Check the cabling from the card to the drive cage/drives, might be faulty, replace with a different one (ie a "known working" one).
Re-seat the controller (ie, pull it out, put it back in).
With the machine off, pull out each drive, one at a time, put them back in (try to keep the same order).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20347283
I tried to pull out the drives and resat the controller - nothing. Unfortunately I dont have an extra cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 20349232
I did the faactory default settings - still not working
0