Solved

the file personal folders was not closed properly

Posted on 2007-11-25
10
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Now I am at the point where I have cleaned every feasible item on my computer and still Outlook will not start because the message for it being checked, etc. never actually goes through fully; it gets blocked and the computer sometime just shuts down...
0
Comment
Question by:Gringo05
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20346496
Hello Gringo05,

Move the PST file to a new location and then try to start Outlook.  Outlook should start with a blank personal folder.

PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gringo05
ID: 20346621
Thanks War1...Albeit, under:
C:\Documents and Settings\Alain\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
even showing Hidden....I do not have any PST Files...

Where could it be otherwise or should I just use Search *.pst in C: and then proceed as you suggets from there?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Gringo05
ID: 20346653
Sorry....After conducting a Seacrh on C already: In Local applications, I found an Archive.pst & an Outlook.pst...Should I move both and if so, to the Desktop for example?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20346673
Move Outlook.pst to the Desktop or any folder that you can find easily.  Archive.pst is the backup file and Outlook does not it open it unless you set it as the default PST.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Gringo05
ID: 20346754
Thx so much War1...I at least have been able to open it now / it currently is receiving e-mails; how do I reintegrate my previous info. into this session i.e. Mail Folders, Calendar, etc.?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20346804
This shows that Outlook is OK but your PST file is corrupt.

Repair Damaged Outlook PST File
With Outlook close, run ScanPST and then put PST file back in original folder and test if Outlook will open.
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Run Outlook Recovery Toolbox.  There is a free demo on what emails you can recover.
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gringo05
ID: 20351742
Sorry but my OS has been unworkable since I used http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html...I had left it going and when I cam back, I just has a black screen with a cursor!

I have since tried system tests, etc. to na avail... I actually am trying to re-install Windows XP....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526437
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0