Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 2007 Activex Import

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When importing the media player activex component into D2007, where the heck does it go?  It used to be easy on D5, it would just appear on the activex tab and you could drop it on the form.  Where the heck does it go on D2007?  I can't find the visual component after doing component-import component, no matter where I put it.  Even if I choose "system" it doesn't appear there.

Maybe they would actually sell some copies of this if you didn't have to guess at everything.
0
Comment
Question by:jexd99
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:developmentguru
ID: 20350008
 Create a delphi package before importing the active x component and save it to a project directory.  Import the control, specifying the same location.  On the last page of the wizard it will ask if you want to add the new unit to your package project, select that radio button and finish.  Right click on the project and click on Install.  Now you should be able to see your component in the ActiveX section of your components.  I followed these steps myself in Delphi 2007 and it worked for me.

P.S.  If you just have it create the source file (no package) it will not automatically appear on the component palette.

Let me know if you need more.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 150 total points
ID: 20411691
Here is a complete article for you specifically on importing ActiveX stuff into D2007.

http://blogs.teamb.com/craigstuntz/2007/11/29/37774

It is based on Crystal Reports Active X but simply change the crystal reports stuff to the activex you want to install.

Hope this helps.

John
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 20501408
Did any of this help you?

John
0