Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAP or Oracle ERP

Posted on 2007-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
4,298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Dear Guru,
I am from Mechanical Engineering background. I have basic SQL knowledge though.
I would like to enter the IT world. one of my friends suggested that I go into ERP softwares like SAP/ Oracle ERP.
I am not very good at writing complex programming code. I have heard that both SAP and Oracle ERP have some modules that do not involve much complex coding. Please advise if I should go for SAP or Oracle ERP? Also, Which modules should I get trained in?
It would be great if you could also recommend technologies that have ample of jobs available.  
Please advise. Thanking you in anticipation.
0
Comment
Question by:vdesai_8
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 400 total points
ID: 20346645
Its a few years since I had anything to do with SAP but it does seem to better than most as a erp package, though to progress you may need some businees analyst skills , ther was a time when if you could spell SAP you were onto a fortune I think that is less so now a days.

I suspect that given you have little knowledge of erp and all the modules and skills that go ewith it you may be better looking at Oracle as the skills are transferable to other applications.

good luck
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Kumar
Naveen Kumar earned 400 total points
ID: 20348869
i suggest/perfer you to learn/get to know what all can be done/cannot be done
with a programming language like C, dbms ( oracle sql/plsql ), erp ( oracle applications )
, front end user interface providing applications like developer 2000 ( because this is the front end in oracle ERP though java/OA framework/etc are also used ).

If you are going work in an IT ( with code developing/supporting ), then
the above i would say as MUST.

If you are going to work in TESTING/QA/Business Analyst/Design Architect
of oracle applications ERP ( which do not require full IT skill though
having them is always an advantage ), then i think the above are not mandatory.

Just don't ask me "do you mean to say everyone who is working in oracle ERP
in this world know all of the above?". I don't have an answer for this.

I do not have enough technical ideas about SAP.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1200 total points
ID: 20349171
The answer depends on the market you will go to work.
In the States Oracle E-Business Suite could be a good choice.

I think the most used module in both systems is the financial module
(Financials in Oracle, FI in SAP).

You have to investigate very carefully the market for oppenigs in
the geographical distruct you choose to work. Use dice.com
searching machine and ask SAP and E-Business Suite with regard
the district you are oriented to work and analyze the opennings
and also the requirements of the employeer. This will oriented you
what to learn and where to invest efforts ...

Ten yers ago I faced a similar problem - what to do after Clipper and
Dbase gone  the stage - Oracle ot MS SQL Server ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:vdesai_8
ID: 20351507
Thanks for your generous replies. I would carry on with Oracle ERP(Financial).
0