Solved

Terminal Services

Posted on 2007-11-25
7
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Terminal Services suddenly is allowing only one person at a time to remote in.  Up until last Thursday, it worked fine, now when someone is logged in, the next person trying to logon receives this message "Only the current user or an administrator can log on to this computer".   The license server is installed, all users are members of Remote Desktop Users.  It worked fine until sometime last Thursday.  Rebooting it does not help.
0
Comment
Question by:cssunetadmin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freymish
ID: 20346652
How long has Terminal Services been running on this machine?  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 20346658
has the licence run out?

explore the license keys somewhere

0
 

Author Comment

by:cssunetadmin
ID: 20346769
The server has been running for about 2 years.  I did reactivate the terminal services license server without a problem.  (The activation has expired.) I can successfully connect this box to the licensing server without a problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:freymish
ID: 20346787
Are there any messages in the event log that come up when the attempt fails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssunetadmin
ID: 20347177
The event log (Security) shows the user attempting to log in and then it shows that the user is logged in.  However, from the user side of things, they will get the message that "Soandso is logged on. Only the current user or an administrator can log on to this computer".
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
freymish earned 500 total points
ID: 20347359
Is this server in a domain?  Could there be anything with Active Directory that could be getting in the way?  Sound unlikely, but it doesn't hurt to ask.. right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssunetadmin
ID: 20347518
The server isn't in a domain.  There are two other servers in the workgroup.  One has Terminal Services running without any problem.  All of the servers have been around for awhile.
0