Solved

Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer

Posted on 2007-11-25
10
4,499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is the message that I get. When I boot up, it sees the 3 Maxtor drives, with Raid. But when I try to install Windows Server 2003 and click on install Windows it says SEtup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
You need to press F6 at very begin of installation and supply the raid controller drivers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
Comment Utility
what brand server is it?? Punky is right... The windows installer doesnt have your raid card drivers... So you need to supply them...

For example, HP server use their own Windows setup CD, which automatically installs these drivers. If your server is a brand name one, it should have come with one of these kinds of CDs....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
Comment Utility
Dell Power Edge 1800. I dont have the driver CDs for this one, the server was donated to us. When it boots up it says its a CERC SATA 1.5/6ch driver but i cannot find that on the dell website.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
Comment Utility
Hmmmm it will be there somewhere...  Maybe call dell and ask them for a CD... tell them u lost yours or something... they will send u the latest version.... U will still need to use your 2003 server CDs... But the Dell CD will provide the drivers etc etc....

Just boot up from the dell cd, (any dell server should come with the CD you need, so if you have another dell server, you can use the same CD)..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leontas
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
leontas earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am sorry, somehow I thought you wanted the linux driver...
This is the correct page

http://support.us.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?releaseid=R105917

and more specifically, the download link for your driver is http://support.us.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R105917&formatcnt=4&libid=0&fileid=136793
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
Comment Utility
I loaded that, it still says it did not find hard drives
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Have you tried reset bios yet? if not, please do, then try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
Comment Utility
how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
With Dell, you might try this:
- Turn on computer and press F2 to access bios page.
- turn on cap lock, num lock, and scroll lock.
- Type in sequence ALt+E, Alt+F, and Alt+B
- You should hear system beeps

Try that and post back, please.
0