Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet disconnects regularly - modem or router problem?

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have TW cable Roadrunner and have a DLinl DIR-655 router and Netgear GS608 gigabit switch.  For the past week we have experienced countless internet disconnects while the home network is still connected.  I replaced the cbale modem with a new one from TW and still get the same results.  I replaced the router with another identical router and no help.  I even used a Netgear WNR854T router and still get the same error.  HOWEVER, when I connect a PC directly to the cable modem you never get the error.  My machine is connected dirrectly to the router - not through the swtich, but I still get the error as do all the rest of the machines in the house.  I think it has to be the TW service crapping out but - lets see what you guys think - I frinkin give up!
0
Comment
Question by:rdunagan
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 20346813
maybe its the switch? or its the gigabit part of it...

Try forcing you NIC into 10/100 and test that out.....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20347158

I vote for TW crapping out.  They do upgrades all the time and sometimes it disrupts your service but they won't tell you.  

I've also seen them do this because you have moer than 1 pc on your connection and it violates the TOS.  When you call to complain about the service, they want more money.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mhs85 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20390360
Hey rdunagan,
You need to do more testing:
When the problem happens, find out these questions:

1) Is your NIC working?  (test via: Start-> Run-> "command" -> PING 127.0.0.1)
2) Is the router's DHCP server working? (does client get an IP address from the router, use: Start-> Run-> "command" -> ipconfig)  
3) Is the computer connected to the router (checks switch connectivity)? (try to login to router admin area)
3) Is the router connected to the internet? (login to admin area of the router, check to see if there is a WAN IP address)
4) If there is a WAN IP, check the signals on the cable modem, are the LED's flashing normally? Are the ones that indicate an active connection on or off or flashing?
5) If everything appears normal, then this is probably not something you can personally fix.  Give Time Warner a call.
0