[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

driver for realtek AC97

Posted on 2007-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have problem with the sound card in my computer.
It is WIndows XP system with RealTEK AC'97 Audio codes.
 It sounds with an echo so I want to reinstall it.
I entered to many sites where I can download the driver but each time when it starts downloading it stops because it is an ftp address of a big file. How can I download the file completely or any other suggestion to fix this problem.

Thankyou
Anat
0
Comment
Question by:ANAT2403
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20346861
There are so many Realtek chipset based soundcards that you will need to post your motherboard details in order for someone to find the correct driver for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcsrepair earned 2000 total points
ID: 20347418
Many times when we have run into that same echo scenario it was actually a setting within the karaoke function.  Not sure how it gets changed, but depending on which version you are currently running you will want to go into the sound effects settings and find the karaoke option and set it to zero.  I believe there is a hot key that gets pressed. If this doesn't work please like Masqueraid said post your MB details.  
0