Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maximum RAM configuration for Acer Aspire 5166BY

Posted on 2007-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
My machine is an Acer Aspire 5166BY (mfg'd in 1997).
Currently has WinNT 4.0 Workstation with 32mb RAM.
I want to max it out, but can't seem to find the specs.
How can I find out how best to max out the RAM?
Please don't tell me to ditch my machine and buy a new one.
My wife tells me that all the time ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dekkar earned 1000 total points
ID: 20346799
DITCH IT!!! ;) ehehehehehe

I think the best way to tell is to have a look at the current ram that is in it, and see what it is...

From there you can look at upgrading...  I would think that maybe 512 at the very very very maximum tho..

More like 256 would be the max... and as for availablity... you might have to look for second hand bits.. Im not too sure if the old school stuff is still around..
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20348714
here they only show 32Mb modules for this laptop, so depending on the number of slots, you can calculate the max :   http://www.memory4more.com/show.cgi?ID=acer.htm
0