[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I moved the outdated printer to my home, but can't install driver successfully even it worded every well in my company.

Posted on 2007-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
After my company bought a new laser printer, they threw the old HP laser 4 plus away, i want to try it in my home. So, i download the driver, but the driver is not a .exe file, i tried to add a new computer, but couldn't find the new one.

I also reset my router to make my computer's IP is at the same subnet as the computer.

Is there anybody help me on installationg of driver.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20347007

What OS are you using?  The HP4 driver is "built" into to Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 20347852
windows xp, in fact,there is a printer server card in my printer, it's  Jetdirect J2550A Print Server. I want to reset the IP address of this print server, after i download HP install network printer 6.0, it couldn't find my printer server. May i ask how to change the IP address in the front control penal on the printer, and how to find the printer server from my network printer 6.0.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20347956
You can't change the IP from the front panel.  You can do it from a web browser though.  To find the IP of the printer:

If the printer is not offline, press the Online button to bring the printer offline. Press the Menu button until the TEST MENU appears. Press the Item button until SELF TEST appears, press the Enter button. A configuration page will print.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 2000 total points
ID: 20347963
I found this, on changing the IP at the front panel:

If the printer isn’t already offline press the online button to take it offline.
Press the menu button until the MIO Menu appears.
Press the Item button and CFG Network=NO, press the plus button to change NO to YES, and press the Enter button to save the setting (an asterisk appears).
Press Item until CFG TCP/IP appears, press the plus button to change it to YES, and press enter.
Press the Item button until BOOTP appears, change this to BOOTP=NO*.
Press the Item button and use the plus/minus button to change the IP address and subnet mask.
When you are finished, press online to bring the printer back online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 20348000
Unfortunately, according to your first suggestion, I still could not open the settings page from my web browser, I tried IE and Firefox, even i input the correct IP address, my web brower tells me "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage". I visited HP.com and checked their web brower features, it says my firmware edition is too low to support


But i found the article on how to set up IP address from the front panel, it's here http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=bpj02807&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN, after i referenced to this article, my problem was solved. I can use this old printer as my networked printer even through wireless laptop.

Thank you very much anyway, if you can give me more resource on how to use thoes two management softwares, it would be better.

The two softwares for setting up HP network printers are Web JetAdmin 10 and install network printer wizard 6.0. Do you have manuals for using these two tools?

Thank you.


http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=bpj02807&prodSeriesId=27908&prodTypeId=13037
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpj02738&locale=en_US&docId=473#{#DOC%20bpj02326#}#
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpj02738&locale=en_US&docId=473
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=19656&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=27908&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=228








0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521828
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0