Solved

Need to find a DL location for ACT! 4.0

Posted on 2007-11-25
6
434 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Have a customer that lost a lot of the installed files for Act! 4.0, and Data recovery finds them using an Undelete search, but I need to see if I can find a valid source for Act! 4.0, to rebuild the app. I have the database intact, as well as the backups, just need to get the app working again. I can contact thier support tomorrow, but I am trying to get this resolved today.  

Also, I can verify info out of the registry if requested (via email), to confirm a valid license ( if it exists in that version of ACT!....)

Any links would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:johnb6767
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SStroz earned 500 total points
ID: 20348421
johnb6767,

Sage Software is the current owner of ACT! and they no longer support anything before version 9 so you won't have good luck there.  You're going to need to find an install CD for version 4.  ACT! 2000/version 5 would probably also work as they were very close.  I think you can still find them on eBay.

There were no license keys before version 5.0.4 so you should be ok there.  One thing to consider, the database only contains contacts, groups, notes, etc. but if the user was intermediate they may have cusotmized the layouts (views), templates, reports, etc.  These folders are usually found under the install directory.  C:\Program Files\ACT

Let me know if I missed anything

Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20348586
You might also find that contacting a Certified Consultant in your local area might help... most still have access to older versions.

You can get a list of local Certified Consultants from www.act.com/acc
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20351704
Thanks for the info. Here is some more info on the matter.....

Somehow (probably due to disk corruption), the program half dissappeared form the Windows 2k system. I ran some undelete software, but due to the nature of the Fat32 FS, it doesnt accurately recover the 1st letter of the file. So, I wanted to try and find an original Symantec Act 4.0 install, to simply install over the top of the other one, and go from there.

Since that wasnt working, Found the trial to 2005, and installed it on his machine. When trying to restore from the backups, it fails (either bad username/psw, or corrupted DB).

Created a new DB, and am trying to import the data in, but now it is prompting for credentials (the username, and the passwoird were never used by the end user, although I am sure they exist). I am needing to get this information from the existing Database, so I can continue with the File Import.

Any thoughts?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 20354432
If you have had disk corruption, I wouldn't be trying to do anything like that. You really should immedietly backup all your data, re-format and reinstall windows. The reinstall your applications and data.

Otherwise you ris losing all your data without a backup
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SStroz
ID: 20355378
I agree that you should backup the data ( but I'm assuming you did that after you recovered it).

You'll need the user name (and password if they had one) to log-in and convert the data.  The best utility I've found is called Advanced ACT! Password Recovery by Elcomsoft.  It's only $20.  support@elcomsoft.com.

It will get you the user name and password if there was one.


Steve
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20357708
Let me come back and update this thread now....

Just to clarify, I am recovering the database on a clean machine, not the one with the drive corruption.

I have valid (?) backups, and GLComputing told me in the other thread as to why they are failing. Cant restore in 2005, a 4.0 DB Backup. Which is why I was originally looking for 4.0

I am closing this thread, and will be concentrating the remainder of my efforts on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Contact_Management/ACT/Q_22983906.html

Thanks as always...
0