Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I ensure good photos using HP deskjet 1220c with XP  using HP  driver for XP ?

Posted on 2007-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an HP deskjet 1220C and I am having trouble with the photos I print.  I downloaded the drivers for XP from the HP web site.  However, my photos are printing with a lot of red.  They do not have any resemblance to the way they look on my screen.  I can print the same photos on my Epson, and they come out just fine.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:MomForLife
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20346982
Does the self-test page (press and hold the resume button) on the 1220C have a normal color balance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 20347041
The test page has black, red and yellow bars.  At the bottom of the test page there are 4 bars one is black, then a white space, red bar, yellow bar and then black.  I just replace my ink cartridges and there is no indication on the printer that it has a problem with my cartridges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 20347058
I just printed out a photo of my son wearing a blue jacket.  The jacket comes  out with a pink color on paper.  Could there be something wrong with my ink cartridges?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 20347093
Sounds like you are getting no cyan (blue) ink out of the cartridge.
If it is a new cartridge check the tape has been removed completely. Try blotting it with some damp paper to see if any blue ink comes out, if it does the contacts on the cartridge may need cleaning.  Ideally try a new tri-color (78) cartridge and again print a test page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 20347391
I'll try cleaning the contacts and if that doesn't work, I'll get a new cartridge and see if that will work. Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20348849
try this :
open a word document and draw some forms: rectangle, circle, whatever  
now color each one in 1 color : red, blue green yellow . . . then print it.
Now you know what to expect - if not ok, i would test the printer on another PC, if it is bad there too - you have a bad printer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 31410888
It turned out to be a bad cartridge.  I bought another one and now photos are printing out good.  It's just too bad the previous cartridge was bad - it wasn't cheap.
0