Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php equivalent of asp.net UPDATEPANEL

Posted on 2007-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
3,920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I am trying to find a similar way to update a part of a page just like updatepanel works in asp.net. Is there a ready function / component to use with php?

For example I want to have a DIV with some content and if someone clicks a button to refresh that DIV and add some contents retrieved from the database.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:infodigger
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 20347171
You would have to use AJAX for that
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 2000 total points
ID: 20347805
As gamebits said, using ajax is a good way. To get you started here is a general function for ajax with PHP, but you have to change the values accordingly, code commented.
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
function callAjax()
{
	var url = "test.php?user=myself"; // dummy, change to whatever your url is going to be...
	ajaxQuery(url);
}
 
function ajaxQuery(url)
{
	var page_request = false;
	
	// If  the browser is Mozilla, Safari etc
	if (window.XMLHttpRequest)
	{
		page_request = new XMLHttpRequest();
	}
  
	// If the Browser is Internet Explorer
	else if (window.ActiveXObject)
	{
		try
		{
			page_request = new ActiveXObject("Msxml2.XMLHTTP");
		}
		catch (e)
		{
			try
			{
				page_request = new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
			}
		  	catch (e){}
		}
	}
	else { return false; }
  	
	page_request.open('GET', url, true);
	
	// When request is Ready
	page_request.onreadystatechange=function()
	{	
		if (page_request.readyState == 4 && page_request.status==200)
		{
			document.getElementById('results').innerHTML = page_request.responseXML;
		}
	}
	if(window.XMLHttpRequest)
	{
		page_request.send(null);
	}
	else
	{
		page_request.send();
	}
}
</script>
 
<a href="#" onclick="callAjax();">click for Ajax</a><br><br>
<span id="results">This text is going to change after the ajax call...</span>

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:itzik_horesh
ID: 35733301
i'm trying to implement this on wordpress site ->
 problem= pressing on the link doesn't change the url in the addressbar
any other solutions for this?
as i recall in asp the url also changed !!
and realy calling another address with diffrent SQL query,
while leaveing some element on the page intact and not going to the annoying white blink
i want to preserve the menu in place, while page data changes
only solution i came in mind right now is to use iframe for that but since i want the url address to change accordingly to links pressed - any ideas how to do that? web-layout for wordpress
0