Solved

installed new netgear switch, cannot get internet connectivity to work stations

Posted on 2007-11-25
11
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My school recently tripped a circuit breaker and possibly as a result my Netgear 16 port fast switch died.  it has no power any more.  I  have since bought a new Netgear Prosafe 10/100 16 port switch model FS 116. When I hooked it up, I cannot get internet connectivity to my work stations.  I can get the internet directly from the DSL line and from the modem when it is hooked to the DSL line.  But when I connect the modem to the switch I lose the internet. The switch does work on a different network across the street.  Do I need to reprogram something?  I get some solid and some blinking green lights on the switch when it is hooked up.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:morinsk
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 50 total points
ID: 20347167
Hi,

Is this a intelligent switch which does routing and has an ip address or is it a simple swithc whcih relays the messages.  Check if the DSL modem is set to bridge mode or pppoe mode. For the DSL connection to be shared by all the computers connected to the switch it should be running in pppoe mode. Which if the modem has been reset defaults to brigde mode where you can connect only one machine or rather create a dailer from any win2k or win XP machine

bhanu
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 200 total points
ID: 20350326
If it is the FS116 switch, it is unmanaged and should be plug and play.

Sounds like the power failure/surge/event may have wiped out some basic settings in your router whether DSL or cable.

First go to
http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n100274.asp

and check those items.

If all is OK, and it sounds like it since you have some blinking lights on the switch, you need to make sure your router which is the main device plugged into your switch that allows Internet access, is configured properly.

You will need to go into its configuration, (and its IP should be the gateway address on your PCs), AND make sure NAT is turned on. Without NAT, you will only be able to get one PC on the Internet at any given moment.

John

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 250 total points
ID: 20351038
make sure the routing capabilities of the DSL modem are turn on and it is not in bridge mode.  

Is there  a router in the setup?

0
 

Author Comment

by:morinsk
ID: 20354568
Please advise me as to how I can check my modem and reset it if necessary to pppoe mode?  Also I don't think I have a router unless a PC can act as a router.  Can it? If so please be more specific on how to configure it so NAT is on.  Thank you for your help so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinsk
ID: 20354572
Please advise me as to how I can check my modem and reset it if necessary to pppoe mode?  Also I don't think I have a router unless a PC can act as a router.  Can it? If so please be more specific on how to configure it so NAT is on.  Thank you for your help so far.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 200 total points
ID: 20354601
What make and model is your DSL modem?

What IP scheme are you using, I.E., 192.168.0.X or 192.168.10.X etc .?

You should have a manual or you can download one, from the manufacturers web site. In any event you will need to http into it. So, if your gateway and the DSL modem's IP address is 192.168.1.254 you would;

http://192.168.1.254

You will need the user name, probably admin and the password.

John
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 250 total points
ID: 20354699
Yes a computer can act as a router, it would have to have multiple nic cards and most people use linux as a firewall/router.

If you have internet connection then most likely you did not lose any pppoe settings.  Usually the connection drops all together if you lose that info.

It is a good idea to log into the modem and check to see if it has routing capabilities.  When you plug a laptop directly into the modem what IP do you get?

Try this...

Shut modem down, plug laptop directly into it (no router no switch) then turn the modem on, then turn the laptop on a couple minutes later.

on the laptop go to Start>Run and type cmd

type ipconfig /all and post the results here.  Also post the make and model of your modem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:morinsk
ID: 20358830
Hi. Here are the results of my ipconfig test on the modem.  My modem model is a Westell Model # 6100.  Here is some of the ifpconfig info.  
microsoft ISATAP adaptor #2   DHCP enabled NO Autoconfiguration enabled YES
Link - Local IPv6 address fe80: : 5efe:169.254.90.59%18preferred
NetBios over TCPIP disabled
Tunnel adaptor Local Area Connection *10:
connection specific DNS suffix my home.westell.com
description ISATAP.myhome.westell.com
LInk - Local IPv6 Address fe80:: 5efe:192.168.1.47%12preferred
DNS servers 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 250 total points
ID: 20358964
OK so now we know the modem is doing NAT (or acting as a router)

We can tell this by the IP address it is giving you (192.168.1.47)

Here is the installation guide:
http://www.lava.net/support/Westell_6100_DSL_Modem_Installation_Guide

On the first  step you would want to select

DHCP Server: Private LAN
You can leave the rest as it is on that installation guide page.


Now your modem will work as a router with a possibility of 32 clients.  Hook the switch into the modem (after reseting it) and then the workstations into the switch.

Restart the computers or do a release renew and you should be set.

Keep in mind you can ONLY have 32 clients unless you change the settings on the first part of that installation guide.

0
 

Author Comment

by:morinsk
ID: 20362750
Hi Savone:
                Darn I really thought we had it with your great suggestion on reconfiguring the modem. Alas no go.  I was able to follow the directions, yours and the ones from the website with no problem I thought.  I did not reboot the laptop before hooking the modem back to the switch.  Any way the blinking lights returned and there was still no internet access at any of the workstations.  Now it gets worse, when I went back and plugged the modem directly into the laptop without the switch to check on the installation, now I cannot get on line directly from the modem. the ethernet light on the modem blinks off and on and my laptop cannot accest the net.  Needless to say I am very frustrated but sitll hopeful that you or one of your partners can figure out what is going wrong at my poor school.  Had a day off today and could not work the magic.  Soooo sad. please please help.  I'll pay good I promise. Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinsk
ID: 20379953
Okay success!!!!  your method probably got me to where there was light at the end of the tunnel.  You might want for future reference with people who have a similar problem to have them ping their provider and their web browsers and to also try the ethernet cable in a different port on the switch. any way thanks for all of the good suggestions. I learned a lot along the way and now we have internet again. yea.
0