Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

[noob][practical]  generic solution without having to use windows SDK

Posted on 2007-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/CPP/Q_22981058.html



I am trying to find out if it's possible to not use windows sdk and visual studio

if I can do my codes with generic solution that's the best way to go.
0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347097
There are some OSS libraries out there that can be used on more than Windows, see e.g. http://jocr.sourceforge.net/ ("GOCR") and http://savannah.gnu.org/projects/ocrad/ ("ORCAD")
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347106
it is not easy to build a portable application in C++ when you need to access some operating system feature, like screen capturing.
There are some "portable" libraries, like QT, but them doesn't allow you to do everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347185
0