Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java save form to a file

Posted on 2007-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,770 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi there
I am learning servlet and trying to save the data entered from a form to a file before it generate the html. Can you please help me how I can do that
Also how will I use the saved file to upload to the form


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dminh01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20347118
Just get the field values from the request and append them to a file:

out.println(req.getParameter("a")); //etc
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
contactkarthi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347132
to write to a file see the below link
http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/java.io/WriteToFile.html

to get the values from the form in a servlet
http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/javax.servlet/GetReqParam.html

combine both of them to get what you need
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347165

PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(new FileWriter("formvals.properties"));
for (Enumeration e = req.getParameterNames(); e.hasMoreElements();) {
	String name = (String)e.nextElement();
	out.println(name + "=" + req.getParameter(name));
}
out.close();

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dminh01
ID: 20347515
Thanks CEHJ
How about posting from that file back to the form?


thanks
0