Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Flash Editor?

Posted on 2007-11-25
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to make some simple edits of .fla files (links, etc), which is the easiest to use program that I should get as as I have never edited flash before.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:HighRoller1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 20347693
Keep your paths in a XML file. Read those paths from XML file. When you want to change paths, just only change the XML file. Then flash file will automatically read paths from XML file.

http://www.kirupa.com/web/xml/index.htm
http://www.kirupa.com/developer/actionscript/xmldataflash.htm
http://www.kirupa.com/developer/actionscript/authentication.htm

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 2000 total points
ID: 20348426
.FLA files can be edited only using Adobe Flash authoring tool,
no third party editors are available till date.

you can download a 30 days full working trial version at following url:
http://www.adobe.com/downloads/

Choose "Flash CS3 Pro" from Trial dropdown and press go

NOTE: you may need to register urself with basic details to download a trial version.

-------------------
Aneesh Chopra
-------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:HighRoller1
ID: 20348834
Ok, I will give the 30 day trial a go, but is there only the "Flash CS3 Pro" version or is there a cheaper "light" version available? also how easy is it for a total beginner to make simple edits using this software?

Thanks

 
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 20349141
If you are a totally newbee, then it will definitely take considerable effort to get use to Flash GUI and basic actionscript etc.
0