Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML option is not available in signature; only text.

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When I go into tools, preferences, signature, and attempt to select HTML, the choice is not there.  Text is selected by default.  Where is the config file located?  Or is the switch to turn the choice on or off located in the registry?  If so, where?

The choice does not appear at all.  I only have Text; and its pre-selected.
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20350285
It sounds like someone has modified your email template so that HTML is no longer an option.

By default, the options are hard coded in a form named "(Calendar Profile) | CalendarProfile".  The fieldname is "SignatureOption", and the default choices should be...

Text|1
HTML or Image File|2

You will need the Domino Designer and at least Designer access to your email file to change the setting back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 20350459
Thanks!  I searched the hard drive and the registry for SignatureOption and couldn't find it, so there doesn't seem to be a way around it. Thanks for the quick reply.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20352183
It isn't controlled by the registry. Your mail file is a Lotus Notes program (your contacts is a]nother Lotus Notes program, the company directory is another...).

Someone modified the program design of your mail file so that it does not display the option at all. You can fix it by making the code change yourself, or by replacing your mail file program design with a more standard one.  You can go to OpenNTF.org, and download their "mail experience" template.
0