Solved

[c++]    is it possible to do this, but compile it mingw?

Posted on 2007-11-25
39
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 19
  • 14
  • 6
39 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 250 total points
ID: 20347194
http://savannah.gnu.org/projects/ocrad/ ("ORCAD") definitely will compile with MinGW, it is a GNU project and MinGW uses the GNU compiler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347196
or GNU compiler, to be more precise
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347203
i am trying to develop my own special purpose OCR,

so I am going one step at a time.
other people's project are nice, but I don't learn much by using them.

is it possible to do it with mingw?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 250 total points
ID: 20347230
Technically: Yes. The problem is the amount of work you have to invest when building everything from scratch, but if you ask "Is it possible?" the answer is "Yes". The effort is another thing, however.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347234
actually I think I misunderstood this :

from

jaime_olivares:

Once you have captured the screen in a bitmap represented by a HBITMAP handler, and selected it into an HDC context, you can extract each pixel with the GDI's GetPixel function:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms532282.aspx



if you are in a Windows environment, you can use these functions in any Windows C++ compiler with Windows SDK, not only Microsoft's.
If you want to do this for other operating system, like Linux, then the answer is totally different. Capturing technique is different and bitmap object is different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347243
how do I use windows sdk with mingw?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 250 total points
ID: 20347248
That's why I suggested a GNU OCR framework. The purpose of frameworks is to encapsulate the OS-specific part, so you don't have to deal with that stuff but with a more abstract hi-level API or class library that looks the same on all platforms.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 250 total points
ID: 20347255
You will find the documentation regarding that at http://www.mingw.org/docs.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347262
ok there are two leads:

windows SDK + mingw (is that right? )
gnu.ocr + mingw


0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347272
oh i wish jaime_olivares is still reading;

i wish i can get confirmation of this

windows SDK + mingw
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347279
gun.ocrad has one member on the dev team and the software version of 0.10 ?


0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 250 total points
ID: 20347286
Yes, either you go with a library or directly with the Windows SDK, that's the two choices you have.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 250 total points
ID: 20347288
JOOI: Why do you want to use gcc rather than VS if you still plan to use the Windows PDK? What do you hope to gain by doing this? If you want your code to be fully POSIX compliant you will need to forgo the wonders of the PDK in favor of POSIX functions. This would then severely limit what you can do unless you then use x-platform libraries (such as boost) to fill in the gaps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347290
is windows SDK tied with visual studio?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347301
i am not sure if I can use windows sdk with gcc,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347304
Yes, either you go with a library or directly with the Windows SDK, that's the two choices you have


is it a comment on


windows SDK + mingw (is that right? )
gnu.ocr + mingw




or this

windows SDK + mingw

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 250 total points
ID: 20347306
>> is windows SDK tied with visual studio?
Strictly speaking no. You can download the SDK separate from the compiler.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 250 total points
ID: 20347310
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347312
can you show me how to use windows SDK ?

first, what's the full name of the download?

I found thishttp://www.microsoft.com/downloads/results.aspx?pocId=C0037913-9E11-4A2D-8FD1-0BA441296CBC&freetext=windows%20sdk&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 250 total points
ID: 20347318
>> can you show me how to use windows SDK ?
Um, it's big -- VERY BIG, that's not really possible here :)

Start from here: -
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa139672.aspx

All functions are documented here: -
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa139672.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347320
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 250 total points
ID: 20347324
>> first, what's the full name of the download?
You need to pick the correct download for your development platform. There is a PDK for each version of Windows -- including service packs!
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 250 total points
ID: 20347329
>>is windows SDK tied with visual studio?

No, but MinGW is special, since the library format is incompatible.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 250 total points
ID: 20347334
>>is sp1 sdk ok to use on sp2?

XPSP2 PSDK Full Download with Local Install

http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/platformsdk/sdkupdate/XPSP2FULLInstall.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 250 total points
ID: 20347338
>> No, but MinGW is special, since the library format is incompatible.
Indeed. The ABI is different. You are better sticking to VS unless you have a real reason not to!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Application_binary_interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347344
ok, i'd have to ask some other questions about gcc and Vs
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20347350
>> ok, i'd have to ask some other questions about gcc and Vs
ok :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347365
oh another question:


if I download visual studio 2008 express , do I need to download windows sdk?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20347368
Nope. I don't think so.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20347369
Oh hold on, the Express edition -- maybe!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347370
can you suggust a small code that you know requires the sdk?

i ll try it on express
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20347376
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347379
yeah, lol
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20347388
I just started installing it and it stated it was installing SDK headers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347400
do you mean MSDN Express library for visual studio 2008?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20347415
VS 2008 Express states it is installing SDK headers during install Try it and see, if it doesn't install SDK just download it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347426
oh yeah I was at the 3 boxes at last post


now I read


Microsoft windows sdk for visual studio 2008 headers and libraries (x86)









0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20347434
Indeed :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20352673
0