Solved

Mulitple entries-Java

Posted on 2007-11-25
5
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I can't get this code to allow the user to enter more than one entry after hitting yes.

How do I do this?
// Week5.java
 

import java.util.*;

import java.io.*;
 

// class Week5 definition

public class Week5

{

	// method main

	public static void main(String args[])

	{

		System.out.println("This program will create a shopping list:");
 

		// call the inputItems method

		inputItems();

		// call the outputItems method

		outputItems();
 

		System.exit(0);

	}
 

	// method inputItems

	public static void inputItems()

	{

		Scanner keyboard = new Scanner(System.in);	// create a keyboard Scanner

		PrintWriter outFile = null;					// declare a PrintWriter

		String response;
 
 

		try

		{

			outFile = new PrintWriter(new FileOutputStream("shoppinglist.txt"));

			// get first item from user

			System.out.print("Please enter your first item: ");

			outFile.write(keyboard.nextLine() + "\n");
 
 
 

			System.out.print("Do you wish to enter more Items? Yes/No: ");

			response = keyboard.nextLine();
 

			while( response.toUpperCase().equals("Yes") )

			{

				// get next item from user

				System.out.print("Enter your next item: ");

				outFile.write( keyboard.nextLine() + "\n" );

				System.out.print("Do you wish to enter more Items? Yes/No: ");

				response = keyboard.nextLine();

			}

			outFile.close();					// close the file

		}

		catch(FileNotFoundException e)		// catch exception

		{

			// display the error message and exit program

			System.err.println("File write error occurred.");

			System.exit(0);

		}
 
 
 

	}
 

	// method outputItems

	public static void outputItems()

	{

		try

		{

			// create a Scanner for the input file

			Scanner inFile = new Scanner( new File("shoppinglist.txt"));
 

			System.out.println("Your shopping list contains: ");
 

			while( inFile.hasNextLine() )
 

				System.out.println( inFile.nextLine() );
 

			inFile.close();			// close the file

		}

		catch(IOException io)		// catch exception

		{

			// display the error message and exit program

			System.err.println("File read error occurred.");

			System.exit(0);

		}
 

	}

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Talulia
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
>                         while( response.toUpperCase().equals("Yes") )

change to:

                        while( response.equalsIgnoreCase("yes") )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Talulia
Comment Utility
I've corrected that part.

How do I get the textfile to read the items inputted like this:

Ham
Cheese
Sausage

instead of like this:

HamCheeseSausage

I know I need to use the StringTokenizer class but not sure how to use it. "I think", anyways.
// Week5.java
 

import java.util.*;

import java.io.*;
 

// class Week5 definition

public class Week5

{

	// method main

	public static void main(String args[])

	{

		System.out.println("This program will create a shopping list:\n");
 

		// call the inputItems method

		inputItems();

		// call the outputItems method

		outputItems();
 

		System.exit(0);

	}
 

	// method inputItems

	public static void inputItems()

	{

		Scanner keyboard = new Scanner(System.in);	// create a keyboard Scanner

		PrintWriter outFile = null;					// declare a PrintWriter

		String response;

		String newentry;
 
 

		try

		{

			outFile = new PrintWriter(new FileOutputStream("shoppinglist.txt"));

			// get first item from user

			System.out.print("Please enter your first item: ");

			outFile.write(keyboard.nextLine() + "\n");
 
 
 

			System.out.print("Do you wish to enter more Items? Yes/No: ");

			response = keyboard.nextLine();
 

			while( response.equalsIgnoreCase("yes"))

			{

				// get next item from user

				System.out.print("Enter your next item: ");

				outFile.write( keyboard.nextLine() + "\n" );
 

				System.out.print("Do you wish to enter more Items? Yes/No: ");

				response = keyboard.nextLine();

			}

			outFile.close();					// close the file

		}

		catch(FileNotFoundException e)		// catch exception

		{

			// display the error message and exit program

			System.err.println("File write error occurred.");

			System.exit(0);

		}
 
 
 

	}
 

	// method outputItems

	public static void outputItems()

	{

		try

		{

		// Scanner for the input file

			Scanner inFile = new Scanner( new File("shoppinglist.txt"));
 

			System.out.println("\nYour shopping list contains:\n ");
 

			while( inFile.hasNextLine() )
 

				System.out.println( inFile.nextLine() );
 

			inFile.close();			// close the file

		}

		catch(IOException io)		// catch exception

		{

			// display the error message and exit program

			System.err.println("File read error occurred.");

			System.exit(0);

		}
 

	}

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:contactkarthi
contactkarthi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
your code is fine

if you open with a wordpad you can see as you expect.. if you want to see them in notepad also use System.getProperty("line.separator") instead of "\n"

two lines in you code should look like

outFile.write(keyboard.nextLine() + System.getProperty("line.separator"));
0