Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selecting last item in list in listbox control automatically - C# 2005

Posted on 2007-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
4,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

Does anyone know how to select the last item in a ListBox control on a windows form in using C#??

I have a form with a listbox bound to a SQL table. The listbox displays data from one of thr columns in the table. The user is able to add new records and the new record column shows up in the list box. The new record shows up as the column data at the bottom of the list box.

1. Is there a way to have the new record's data show at the top of the list box?
2. Is there a way to have the largest value in the list box maintain the cursor's focus?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1200 total points
ID: 20347271
Hi Saxitalis,

See the below code snippet.

Regards,

Wayne
      //to select the last item in the listbox
     ListBox1.SelectedIndex = ListBox1.Items.Count - 1; 
 
 
      //to select the highest value in the listbox
      //select the first item to begin with
     for (int i = 0; i <= ListBox1.Items.Count - 1; i++) {
         if (ListBox1.Items(i) > ListBox1.SelectedItem) {
             ListBox1.SelectedIndex = i;
         }
      }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smallfish2004
ID: 20348521
I would add: if you want the new item to be first you can use the Insert method instead of Add
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 20348668
listbox1.Items.Insert(0, <<object>>);
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 20350436
Hmm - sorry if I wasn't clear...

My list box gets it's data from a SQL table. New records are addded with an Insert statement in a stored procedure. The sproc is called from my C# managed code. When I click on  the button to run the SQL SERVER Sproc, a new record gets inserted into the table and a new value shows in the listbox.

 The problem is: The newest item added to  list box (from the SQL table update) gets shown at the bottom of the Listbox's list. Then you have to scroll down through the entire ListBox list to see it. (note. the inserted number will allways be the largest in list)

Being able to have the newest item in the list highlighted (same as if you manually clicked on it) would solve my problem.

Is there a way to highlight the newest (will always be the largest) item in the ListBox list from my code??? So that the item in the list will be highlited on the windows form??

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20352761
Have you tried either of my suggestions? The first one selects the last item in the listbox, and the second one selects the highest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 20353546

 Wayne - Sorry for not listening :)

 I am unsure how to use this code. I guess that I would need to somehow find the index of the last item using your code example " ListBox1.SelectedIndex = ListBox1.Items.Count - 1; " and then relate that index to the acual value in the array? Then set that acual item value to the listbox text porperty??

Is this the right idea?

Thanks!



Could you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 20355260

 I actually just solved my problem by sorting the underlying SQL view differently.  

Thanks again for helping me think it through!!

John
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SameerJagdale
SameerJagdale earned 300 total points
ID: 20355719
int newindex = this.listbox1.items.count -1;
this.listbox1.SetSelected(<<newindex>>, true);

this might help you.
0