Solved

display the display name instead if the email address

Posted on 2007-11-25
6
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi
we have clients who regularly send us emails. We would like these incoming emails to display in outlook with a meaing full name liek Joe Soap and not just the email address of the sender. We have setup one of the senders in AD as a contact with a preferred display and the correct email address but it still appears in outlook as the email address and not the display name .

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kingcastle
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20347553
Hello kingcastle,

The display depends on the sender and his contacts list.  The display name only format (i.e., "John Doe") is used when Outlook matches the entry to a contact. You can enter a name in the To field or all or part of the email address and if Outlook finds a match in your contacts, it uses the email display name from Contacts.

Here are how other formats are displayed
http://www.outlookpower.com/issues/issue200311/00001126001.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20348842
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20349316
hi
what if i  have setup all the address as contacts in the global address list? but it still displays all the incoming emails as the email address instead of the display name.

cheers

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20349444
is the setting mentioned in the kb article enabled or disabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingcastle
ID: 20349467
its set as the default in other its never been changed from install

I would have thought that if i added a contact to my servers global address list and that contac sent me an email i thought that it would have come into my outlook as the display i set on the server regardless if i had the contact in my personal contacts list.

cheers
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20350988
The display name depends on the sender, not in the recipient.  Check the link that I posted in the first post.
0