?
Solved

visual studio VS GCC   ( more like, their C++ components )

Posted on 2007-11-25
36
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
which is better?

for this project,

i think i have to use visual studio, because the functions  I need is more accessible via windows SDK

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/CPP/Q_22981411.html#a20347329


but i am not sure, maybe there are other ways of doing
keyboard and mouse events
moving, resizing and focusing top level windows
and

saving screenshots of top level windows and then convert them into formats such as
array[1024][768]

which each item being (150,150,150) Red green and blue format.




I need to do those 3 things and so far by asking around, it seems windows SDK winning out and therefore Visual studio express 2008 too.


I'd really like to use g++ on mingw if I can.
0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 14
  • 13
  • 8
  • +1
36 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 920 total points
ID: 20347428
>> I'd really like to use g++ on mingw if I can.
Why? Choose the best tool for the job. If you are developing a Windows platform application that is only going to use Microsoft based technologies then save yourself a lot of pain and just use VS :)
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1080 total points
ID: 20347440
You don't need Visual Studio but you need the Win32 SDK, because you are trying to do something highly tied to the operating system's graphic subsystem (GDI)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 920 total points
ID: 20347446
>> You don't need Visual Studio
True but since it's free you might as well use it :)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347454
jaime_olivares:

please take a look


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_22981411.html
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1080 total points
ID: 20347458
>>Why? Choose the best tool for the job.
Unfortunately, there are persons who recommend no-sense alternatives ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347462
I want gcc because my professors say it's better and I don't like it when they make the free express version compile slow code and I have to pay


but then I got the impression that windows sdk has to used with Visual studio and that in general mingw lack a good library for what I want to do.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1080 total points
ID: 20347468
>>I want gcc because my professors say it's better
Surely your professor is a theoric with little experience in the real world and like free passes to the movie...
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 920 total points
ID: 20347470
>> I want gcc because my professors say it's better
Interesting assertion -- I'd ask him why?!

>> and I don't like it when they make the free express version compile slow code and I have to pay
I'm not aware of the code generated being slow. The Express version uses the same compiler as the full version, it's what you get with it that differs!

>> but then I got the impression that windows sdk has to used with Visual studio
Strictly speaking, no

>> and that in general mingw lack a good library for what I want to do.
No idea!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347471
he worked for ibm for 20 years and owns his own company.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347482
>> and I don't like it when they make the free express version compile slow code and I have to pay
I'm not aware of the code generated being slow. The Express version uses the same compiler as the full version, it's what you get with it that differs!


i read that it lacks an optimizer :)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 920 total points
ID: 20347484
>> he worked for ibm for 20 years and owns his own company.

That doesn't make him right :)

If he's going to make such sweeping assertions he should at least back them up with a credible premise!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347487
>> but then I got the impression that windows sdk has to used with Visual studio
Strictly speaking, no




but then I can't use it with mingw?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 920 total points
ID: 20347491
>> i read that it lacks an optimizer :)
Is it, to the best of my knowledge, exactly the same compiler. The compiler and VS are NOT the same thing. VS is an IDE the compiler (CL) just happens to come with VS. You can download the compiler by itself too!
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1080 total points
ID: 20347495
Poor him!!!
Hope you won't be those in the 0.1% of professionals that work with IBM products. Microsoft compilers are considered to be the state-of-the-art development tools in thousand of technical reviews.

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 920 total points
ID: 20347496
>> but then I can't use it with mingw?
The ABI for Ming is (according to jkr) different. I have never used Ming, I cannot advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347497
ok he own the marks. that's all I want to talk about my schooling, lol.

but yes, I agree compiler is very personal.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1080 total points
ID: 20347502
yes, you can use mingw with windows SDK, I have yet posted a link with all the development environment including mingw compiler, IDE and Win32 SDK.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 920 total points
ID: 20347503
>> he own the marks
Actually you earn the marks and your personal taste in compiler should sway his judgment -- otherwise he is not a very good teacher!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347504
>> i read that it lacks an optimizer :)
Is it, to the best of my knowledge, exactly the same compiler. The compiler and VS are NOT the same thing. VS is an IDE the compiler (CL) just happens to come with VS. You can download the compiler by itself too!



is there an difference between c++ and vc++?


because if I can skip the whole learning curve to IDE and just use my favorite editor that would be great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347506
yes, you can use mingw with windows SDK, I have yet posted a link with all the development environment including mingw compiler, IDE and Win32 SDK.


I must have missed it?

can you post it again?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 920 total points
ID: 20347507
C++ == lannguage
VC++ == Microsofts C++ IDE (integrated Development Environment) -- a very snazzy C++ editor!
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1080 total points
ID: 20347512
MinGW Developer Studio Full Setup 2.05 (it is from 2003!!!!)
http://www.simtel.net/product.php[id]74843[sekid]0[SiteID]simtel.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347520
(it is from 2003!!!!)   meaning it's outdated?

actually I just use mingw compiler, I am too young to get into IDE  ;p
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 920 total points
ID: 20347535
>>  I am too young to get into IDE
Good man, IDE's are for wimps (there's a joke in there but if you're very young you may not have got it!) :)

[W]indows
[I]cons
[M]enus
[P]ointers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347541
i don't edit?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 920 total points
ID: 20347544
Never mind :-p
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347545
pointer? I learn pointer ! c++ and c have pointer!
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1080 total points
ID: 20347547
(it is from 2003!!!!)   meaning it's outdated?
Why to bother? Win32 technology is outdated, we are in the .Net era.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347555
yes, you can use mingw with windows SDK, I have yet posted a link with all the development environment including mingw compiler, IDE and Win32 SDK.





jaime_olivares: please tell me how to use windows sdk with mingw.

you are the only one who know how to do it.



(what is .Net ? )
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1080 total points
ID: 20347568
>>please tell me how to use windows sdk with mingw.
just download all and try to compile a code, if you have problems, post a new question.

>>what is .Net ?
Have a look to the long answer: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/.net
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20347573
>> Win32 technology is outdated, we are in the .Net era
Hmmm... only if you want to be dependent on CLR (I am not knocking it, just stating a fact!). .Net is NOT a panacea!

>> what is .Net ?
It's a development framework developed (originally at least) by Microsoft. It is their answer to Java (it's better than Java IMHO).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20347579
BTW: Thanks Troudeloup, I didn't realize 2008 Express was available for download -- I am not fully downloaded and installed :) I'd give you some points if I could :-p
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347592
nah i am too much of a learner.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20347600
>> nah i am too much of a learner.
Some day you won't be :)

Good luck my friend.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20349308
Troudeloup : an IDE is an "integrated development environment". It groups several tools together that help you while developing. Commonly, it contains an editor, a compiler and a debugger, and usually more.

Working with an IDE is easier because it's "integrated". If you want an IDE for Mingw, then take a look at Dev-C++ for example ... It's pretty good.

        http://www.bloodshed.net/devcpp.html

There is full support for the Win32 SDK in Mingw (and consequently Dev-C++), so you'll have no problem developing Windows applications.

The choice between compilers and IDE's is a topic of debate, and in the end you pick the ones that you feel most comfortable with.
0