[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run application on Windows startup option

Posted on 2007-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I'm developing an application and I want to have an option that can be changed by the user to determine whether to run the application at startup or not.

How can I do that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:EEssam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 20347448
Hi,
Write some code to enter a registry startup item.

http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2406374&SiteID=1

Just add it when the user selects to run at startup, and delete it, when the select to not run at startup.

RedK
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1600 total points
ID: 20347451
Yes, you need just to save into the proper registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Have a look to it to see what you have in your computer right now...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20347478
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:RedKelvin
RedKelvin earned 200 total points
ID: 20347485
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 200 total points
ID: 20348252
The first couple of links referred to HKLM.  Since this request is user specific, the one to use is HLCU.
0