Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

visual studio express 2008   - performance compared against full version

Posted on 2007-11-25
16
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
what do I miss out by using express instead of the full version?

I am developing this project:


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/CPP/Q_22981452.html
0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 20347431
See the feature comparison at http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/aa700921.aspx

Basically, it lacks an optimizer and profiler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347444
what's the difference between VC++ and c++?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 480 total points
ID: 20347452
No reason Express wouldn't do the job, the devils in the detail though...
For a breakdown of features, a comparison is made here:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/aa700921.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 120 total points
ID: 20347455
C++ is a language VC++ is an IDE (Integrated Development Environment).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 480 total points
ID: 20347464
Oops, I was a bit slow, but VC++ is Visual C ++ (Microsofts baby).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347509
so I can just use microsfot c++ compiler after editing the generic c++ code with editor of my choice?
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347524
are you developing a commercial application?
If not, why to bother about little performance difference?
If so, you can spend $100 bucks and buy the full compiler
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20347532
buy which one?  no i am not developing for commercial application

no it's just that I heard the whole performance thing is very healthy to get into while learning how to program :D
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347533
>>I can just use microsfot c++ compiler after editing the generic c++ code with editor of my choice?
Yes you can, but why not to use the best C++ editor in the market?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347550
>>no it's just that I heard the whole performance thing is very healthy to get into while learning how to program :D
Well, I don't want to talk about your teacher mind health
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20349314
>> Yes you can, but why not to use the best C++ editor in the market?

That's a personal opinion ... It might be the best for you, but it isn't necessarily the best for everyone. I don't like it for example.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20349318
All you need is vi and gcc :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20349326
>> All you need is vi and gcc :)

It works for a lot of people, so why not ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 20349333
The problem I have is when I have to use VS (daily sadly) I end up with loads of :w and xx :s/ and ZZ all other the place! I set up a keyboard shortcut to open gvim to the exact spot I am at in VS, use gvim then save and compile... I am so sad :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 20349345
>> I am so sad :)

Poor you ... lol
0