Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I fix error LU1812?

Posted on 2007-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Whenever I run Live Update, it starts downloading updates but then gives me error LU1812 - something about a firewall error.  I have waited a week or so thinking there might be another update to cover the error, but I always get the same error.  What can I do to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:mrstamcombs
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
IndiGenus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20347711
Here is a link from Symantec, maybe it will help. Let us know.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sharedtech.nsf/docid/2005072716150213
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 20354632
What is the stop error?  It'll say Stop Error: 0x0000000A  something like that.  Just google it, it'll help you narrow down the issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:deadite
ID: 20354635
Sorry, too many tabs open... wrong window
0
 

Expert Comment

by:docutechPA
ID: 23549596
This did not fix my problem. I followed Symnatec's  documentation and this did not fix my issue at all.

I had to install BE 12.0 SP3 manually and install it. stopping all services first. Once SP3 was installed, I was able to run Live Update sucessfully.

I have Endpoint Security and BE12 both using live update. Works fine now.  
0