Solved

cannot delete file - cannot read from source file or disk

Posted on 2007-11-25
6
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When deleting files from the Recycle bin i get the following error message.  "cannot delete file - cannot read from source file or disk"  This occures twice, then the message is deleted.
0
Comment
Question by:S_Floyd
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 20347707
Have you tried deleting in Safe MOde?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 63 total points
ID: 20347740
try running chkdsk /f
The file/disk may be damaged.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20348013
the file system is corrupt. as mentioned by KCTS run the chkdsk then you can run these commands on the command prompt

rd /S /Q recycler
rd /S /Q recycled
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 62 total points
ID: 20348452
Recycle bin folder might have been corrupted.
Try this reg file to replace/repair the recycle bin in XP.
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/restorerecyclebin.reg

source:
Kelly's corner line 64 right pane.
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm


OR: this batchfile(to delete recycle bin, windows will create a new one at bootup. I've used it twice to delete my recycle bin when it got corrupted.
Copy & paste the text inside the lines below into notepad and save it as recyclerem.bat
(Set filetype to "All Files")
---------------------------------------------------------------
attrib -r -s -h %systemdrive%\Recycler
del %systemdrive%\Recycler
attrib -r -s -h %systemdrive%\Recycled
del %systemdrive%\Recycled
shutdown /r /t 0 /f
--------------------------------------------------------------
Close all programs and doubleclick recyclerem.bat
Your computer will reboot and you will have a new recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521739
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0