[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql 2005 query

Posted on 2007-11-25
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
i have a table with list of data.

i want to get the data from last 5 days using query order by date.
table structure is
itemid
itemname
date
datecreated
username

so i want to get a data based on date for last 5 days
0
Comment
Question by:romeiovasu
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347712
Hi,

select
  itemID
  , itemname
  , [date]
  , datecreated
  , username
from dbo.sometable
where [date] > dateadd( dd, -1, getdate() )
order by
  [date]

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PaultheBroker
PaultheBroker earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347792
where [date] > dateadd(datediff(day,0,getdate()),-5)

otherwise it will be exactly five days ago (120 hours)
0