?
Solved

How to reinstall calc.exe file

Posted on 2007-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
26,207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Somehow, (No idea how) I have erased the calc.exe file.  Where can I find another one, and how do I reinstall it.  I tried the Microsoft website, but the download they gave me was a pretty old version (I think).  Any help is appreciated.  I miss my calculator.
0
Comment
Question by:sis2sweet
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 80 total points
ID: 20347749
Have you got a Windows CD or can you borrow one? If so then place the disk in the driver, Open control panel, Go to your add/remove programs, add remove windows components, accessories and utilities

Double click to see the details then tick calculator and OK as required - Windows will then re-install it.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 80 total points
ID: 20347756
Go to Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs -> click on Add/Remove Windows components on the lefthand side of the window -> click on Accessories and Utilities and then click on the Details button -> in the next window, click on Accessories and the Details button -> in the next window, put a check mark next to calculator and OK out...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sis2sweet
ID: 20348143
Hey guys,  My computer is asking for the Windows XP professional Service Pack 2, I only have access to the Windows XP Service Pack 2.  The computer won't go any further, so I guess there is a difference between the 2 programs.  Is there another way to get the program without the disc?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pavaneeshkumar earned 340 total points
ID: 20348574
just copy calc.exe  from another machine to folder c:\WINDOWS\system32 .
and calc.chm to c:\windows\help folder on your machine.

Another way:

 insert your windowsxp cd rom in the drive and type following command from the command prompt
Change D: to your CD Drive letter

expand -r D:\I386\calc.ex_ c:\windows\system32

expand -r D:\I386\calc.ch_ c:\windows\help


and create a shortcut where u want to put it.
expand -r D:\I386\calc.ex_ c:\windows\system32
 
expand -r D:\I386\calc.ch_ c:\windows\help

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sis2sweet
ID: 20371412
Pavaneeshkumar you rock!!!!  Worked like a charm.

Thank you all for taking the time to answer my question.  My calculator is back! yay!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
ID: 20371458
you are always welcome
0