Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

checking substrings in java programing

Posted on 2007-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
how do i write a program that prompts the user to enter two strings, and check whether the first string is a substring of the second?
0
Comment
Question by:juicyfruit82
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
spoxox earned 500 total points
ID: 20347894
This seems likely to be a homework assignment.

You can refer to another student's work here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/New_to_Java/Q_22978447.html
for an example of prompting for input and accepting a String from the Scanner object.

If you review the String object, you'll find substring handling methods.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 20347905
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:contactkarthi
ID: 20347920
you can use java.util.Scanner to get input from command line
below is some info on that
http://www.cs.utk.edu/~cs365/examples/datacheck.html

below link has the code on how to check for substring

http://ph.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071018171147AA5sW3E
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
ID: 20350922
Checking for substring is a fairly simple task, as you can use the indexOf property of a String

http://java.sun.com/javase/6/docs/api/java/lang/String.html#indexOf(java.lang.String)

Returns:
    if the string argument occurs as a substring within this object, then the index of the first character of the first such substring is returned; if it does not occur as a substring, -1 is returned.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amateur83
ID: 20356628
import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;
public class StringSubString
{
   
     // Create a single shared BufferedReader for keyboard input
        private static BufferedReader stdin =
            new BufferedReader( new InputStreamReader( System.in ) );
       
        public static void main(String[] args) throws IOException
        {
        try
        {
            System.out.println("input 1st string: ");
            String firstString = stdin.readLine();
            System.out.println("input 2nd string: ");
            String secondString = stdin.readLine();
          System.out.println("1st string entered= " + firstString);
          System.out.println("2nd string entered= " + secondString);
            if (secondString.contains(firstString))
          {
            System.out.println("1st String is substring of 2nd String");
          }
          else
          {
            System.out.println("1st String is NOT substring of 2nd String");
          }
        }
        catch(Exception e)
        {
            e.printStackTrace();
        }
    }
}
0