[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help! i need to recover my Exchange CD-KEY from and installed copy of Exchange

Posted on 2007-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
5,113 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello There,

i have lost the original Disk for Exchange Enterprise Edition.
i do however have it installed on my server network.

so... how do i/ is it possible to recover the CD-KEY out the the registry?
i have tried magic jellybean but no luck!

We are currently in the process of updating all of our hardware and i need the KEY urgently!!
If anyone knows a way to recover it i would be very gratefull.
0
Comment
Question by:tech_tonic
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20347891
Depends which version of Exchange. If it is volume edition then no key is required. You only need a key for retail box. If you have access the volume download site then you can download a new copy from there.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tech_tonic
ID: 20347900
Thanks For the Comment Simon.

it is definatly a retail box version.
it included 25 CALS and we purchased extras on top of that.
i have the CALS but can not find the retail box and that has the original CD-KEY on the packaging
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tigs81
ID: 20347928
try using this program to extract the key
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml
The Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder is a freeware utility that retrieves your Product Key (cd key) used to install windows from your registry
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tech_tonic
ID: 20347932
Thanks for the info,

i have already tried to use Magiclal JellyBean to extract the Code. it does not list in the program
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ashutosh_kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347936
if magical jely bean doesnt' work try this

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/produkey.zip
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:mass2612
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20347937
I've used ProduKey in the past but not for quite some time.
www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:tech_tonic
ID: 31410907
Thanks Guys for al lyour help,

as both bits of software worked i thourgh you should both get some points
0