[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Windows XP with SP2,, DCOM Event ID 10010 with error 0x8008005

Posted on 2007-11-25
12
Medium Priority
?
7,533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello All!!

This morning I tried to upgrade my PC with the new ventrilo client(3.0.1), VOIP, and in doing so I found out that I can not install any programs.  I have a warning and an error in the event viewer.  Here they are below....

Source: DCOM  ID: 10010

The server {000C101C-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} did not register with DCOM within the required timeout.

and...

Source: MsiInstaller ID: 1015

Failed to connect to server. Error: 0x80080005

I haven't needed to install anything on my PC in a long time.  Windows Update service installed a security update yesterday Nov 24, 2007.  If there is any other information any one needs please let me know.

Sincerely.
Qujickue
0
Comment
Question by:Qujickue
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20347915
check if these services are running on your system

DCOM Server Process Launcher
Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
Windows Installer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:accrain
ID: 20347916
Here is a microsoft KB document. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/870655
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qujickue
ID: 20347945
Thanks for the quick response ashutosh_kumar:.

DCOM server Process launcher    Started and it is Automatic.
Remote Procedure Call (RPC)        Started and it is Automatic.
Windows Installer                          Not Running but is set to manual.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20348961
If that doesn't work - try running the windows installer cleanup utility:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20348965
Sorry - ignore the previous comment - this installer uses the Wise installer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qujickue
ID: 20388201
I have been gone all week and just got back yesterday evening.   I have tried what everyone has said but I still can not install or uninstall anything.  If anyone has any other ideas please let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qujickue
ID: 20388373
Update:

I can install/uninstall programs that do not use the wise installer but if it does I can not.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20389462
Have you tried re-running the Windows Installer 3.1 setup?
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=889482FC-5F56-4A38-B838-DE776FD4138C

Run the setup - restart - and try installing/uninstalling again.
If that doesn;t work - a repair install will be the only quick way to resolve the issue:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/doug92.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qujickue
ID: 20389844
Yes i have re-ran the Windows Installer 3.1 Setup but it did not work.

The only problem trying to do a repair install is I do not have a Windows XP Pro CD to boot from.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Qujickue
ID: 20390484
and235100, do you have any other ideas??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Qujickue
ID: 31410910
I got a Windows XP Pro CD from a friend and did the repair install.  Now everything is working fine.  Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20424195
Glad that I could help.
Thank you.
0