Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing website from India

Posted on 2007-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
One of our indian employee is having hard time accessing a website. When he loggs in he gets a server error message, in usa we are not getting this message. So I think this company is blocking outside USA traffic. how can we allow our employee to access the site? use proxy? I dont mind paying if we get quality service
0
Comment
Question by:shahedny
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashutosh_kumar
ID: 20347980
there are lots of free proxy sites out there like

kproxy.com
http://www.browseatwork.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahedny
ID: 20348255
they are not as fast as I want anything else which i dont mind paying
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
webcs earned 375 total points
ID: 20359079
Yes, if money is not a problem you could setup a dedicated server and run your own proxy on it.  That would allow you to get the speed you want.  Most proxy sites, if not all, are hammered a lot.  Spammers and scammers use them.

There are only a few data centers that allow proxy dedicated servers to be setup.  Most do not because proxy's equal scams usually and if the data center sees a proxy theyusually freak out. We operate one of them but unfortunately I am forbidden from posting advertising here, so I do not want to break the rules to post any of my URL's..  I think you can "ask" in the channel here to allow posting. There are a few users which actually do exactly what you do, and one of them designs them for a living, it works from experience.

Regardless though, the overall answer is to setup a proxy dedicated server and have them use that to access.  They will avoid the slowness that you are speaking of from any public proxy service.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ashutosh_kumar
ashutosh_kumar earned 375 total points
ID: 20359477
you can set up your own proxy server...follow these steps...(I too have a proxy setup this way to access all the sites from my office, as my office firewall blocks anything thats not required or seems to be waste of time)

1) get a domain name
2) purchase a linux based web hosting [with dedicated IP address - if you need to access https links]
3) upload a web server certificate from the cPanel
4) Upload the PHP Proxy in the scgi-bin folder and set the security permissions on the folder....

http://www.jmarshall.com/tools/cgiproxy/

I use the latest version which happens to beta...but works fine...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webcs
ID: 20359570
Yes, isn't that what I just said, minus the advertising?
0