Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Basic HTML help needed

Posted on 2007-11-25
7
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi all

I'm supposed to create a simple HTML page in Notepad for a small assignment.

I would like to make a page that has links on the left, and content on the middle and right. The layout would be very similar to this - http://ryzza007.googlepages.com

I've tried using <TABLE> but it's not working too well. The source code of the page I linked to doesn't make much sense to me. If you could help me work out how to do this that'd be great. I'm hoping to finish this page today.

I'll attach my current code just in case it helps with your responses - it's just a simple page about the Ford Territory. The page isn't being judged by how good it looks, just on the abilty to use HTML.
<HTML>
   <HEAD>
	<TITLE>Ford Territory</TITLE>
   </HEAD>
 
   <BODY bgcolor=#CCCCFF>
	<FONT color="000099" face="CAMBRIA">
 
	<H1 ALIGN="CENTER">The All New Ford Territory</H1>
	<br></br>
 
	<TABLE border="0" width="99%"
		<TR><TH width="160"><b>Home</b><TD><TD>This is a test of some writing that should go on for quite a long time to test out my massive widescreen resolution. Maybe I should type just a little bit more to be on the safe side. That should do it.
		<TR><TH width="160"><b>Models</b><TD><TD">Let's see where this stuff goes.
		<TR><TH width="160"><b>Pricing</b>
		<TR><TH width="160"><b><a href=http://www.ford.com.au TARGET="_blank">Ford Australia</a></b>
		<TR><TH width="160"><b><a href=http://www.ford.com.au/servlet/ContentServer?cid=1137384133381&pagename=Page&c=DFYPage TARGET="_blank">Dealer Locations</a></b>
		<TR><TH width="160"><b><a href=https://www.secure.ford.com.au/servlet/ContentServer?cid=1137384211579&pagename=Page&c=DFYPage TARGET="_blank">Contact Ford</a></b>
	</TABLE>
   </BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Ryan_R
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 20348022
there are many options that you would have
One of them woul be using <div>
The other is usig HTML frames
http://htmlhelp.com/design/frames/usage/combining.html
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20348034
Just been looking at frames - http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/present/frames.html

How would I get one that looks something like
__________
|_________|
|   |             |
|   |             |
|   |             |
|   |             |
----------------


How does <div> work? I tried adding into the code earlier, but didn't notice anything.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 2000 total points
ID: 20348063
With tables

<HTML>
   <HEAD>
      <TITLE>Ford Territory</TITLE>
   </HEAD>
 
   <BODY bgcolor=#CCCCFF>
      <FONT color="000099" face="CAMBRIA">
 
      <H1 ALIGN="CENTER">The All New Ford Territory</H1>
      <br></br>
 
      <TABLE border="0" width="99%">
            <tr><td width="20%">    <!-- FIRST COLUMN -->
                     <b>Home</b>
                     <br><b>Models</b>
                     <br><b>Pricing</b>
                     <br><b><a href=http://www.ford.com.au TARGET="_blank">Ford Australia</a></b>
                     <br><b><a href=http://www.ford.com.au/servlet/ContentServer?cid=1137384133381&pagename=Page&c=DFYPage TARGET="_blank">Dealer Locations</a></b>
                     <br><b><a href=https://www.secure.ford.com.au/servlet/ContentServer?cid=1137384211579&pagename=Page&c=DFYPage TARGET="_blank">Contact Ford</a></b>
                </td>
               

            <td width="60%">     <!-- SECOND COLUMN -->
                This is a test of some writing that should go on for quite a long time to test out my massive widescreen resolution. Maybe I should type just a little bit more to be on the safe side. That should do it.
            
                <td width="20%">    <!-- THIRD COLUMN -->
                Let's see where this stuff goes.

      </TABLE>
   </BODY>
</HTML>

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 20348069
EE has a specific policy against doing someone's homework for them, so you should only ask about specific things that you don't understand.  We are not allowed to write any code for this kind of situation.

From the EE Help:
"The Experts won't do your homework for you; it is considered "academic dishonesty" by the Membership Agreement. If you have homework, and don't understand part of it, be honest about it. The Experts will be more than happy to teach you."

...academic honesty or other unethical behavior...
Most commonly, this means that Experts are prohibited from doing your homework for you. They'll guide you and teach you, but don't ask them to write code to answer a question that seems like it was written for a test. It should be noted that just like bribery, while it's bad to offer a bribe, it's worse to take it -- so don't do homework.

"Homework" is loosely defined as an assigment, project or quiz offered up an instructor of a technical, trade or eductional institution as part of a scheduled course of instruction, for which the student receives some kind of credit. The Moderators know what homework looks like, and it will be your task to convince them it isn't.


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 20348076
oops!
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20348116
I'm well aware of all such policies and worded the question to avoid people doing my work for me. Been a member here for some time and work as a CV.  :)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 20348162
Thanks for the help guys - I should be able to work out the rest from here.
0