Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA using standard HTTP port 80?

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello

I already have an SSL VPN box in the mix and would prefer to run Outlook Web Access via port 80. Can this be done in Exchange 2007 Standard?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DavidBloom
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikemsd
ID: 20348737
You should be able to go under the IIS Management console for the server and untick Require SSL. You will have to do this for all the virtual directories you want to access without SSL however.

Under the Default Web Site, right click the Virtual Directory -> Click Properties -> Go to Directory Security tab -> Click on Edit under Secure Communications -> Untick Require Secure Channel

It's generally a good idea to run SSL anyways. You can never have too much security especially when it's as easy as SSL.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20349039
You wouldn't catch me using OWA on port 80 unless all traffic was going over the SSL VPN, which I doubt. OWA is built to go over port 80 and 443 only.
The first thing I would do is speak to the supplier of the SSL VPN appliance and ask how it can co-exist with an existing https/ssl web site. If you want to use OWA, Windows Mobile devices, Outlook Anywhere etc without the VPN, then you have to allow 443 to Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DavidBloom
ID: 20349602
Thanks for showing me it can be done Mike. But as both you guys indicate, I'd have to be nuts or purposely desperate enough to do it. Taking your advice Sembee, I just checked the Netgear support site and saw this nugget, a firmware upgrade posted not 2 weeks ago:

                   Configurable alternate port support for SSL312 (Other Than 443)

So it looks like I get to have my secure OWA and VPN too on the same single server / single homed network. Can the days of the small office / single server configurations be at an end?

Thanks!!!
0