Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CListView undeclared identifier

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'm getting an "undeclared identifier" error on the line that invokes my CListView.  I've tried both "#include <afxcview.h>" and "#include <afxcmn.h>".  I'm using Visual C++ 2005 and Windows Vista.  I'll print the code (it's not mine--it's from the tutorial http://www.functionx.com/visualc/applications/explorer.htm):

Thanx in advance
CListCtrl &ctrlLView = GetListCtrl();
 
	ctlLView.DeleteAllItems();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brightak
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20348071
CListView requires "afxcview.h", but there are other strange things on your code.
Could you send more code around?

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 500 total points
ID: 20348613
You missed an 'r' character.
You wrote ctlLView.DeleteAllItems() instead of ctrlLView.DeleteAllItems()
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brightak
ID: 31410917
Good eyes!  Thanks.
0