?
Solved

Exchange database recovery

Posted on 2007-11-25
8
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-01-18
Last night we had one hard drive on the raid 5 array die. The hot spare took over and the array is currently rebuilding. Unfortunately the exchange databases and log files reside on that array and the e00.log file is corrupt. I ran integrity checks on both priv1 and pub1 databases and they are ok.
question: Can I delete everything in the mdbdata directory except the .edb and .stm files then mount the databases? Won't this create new log files and allow the databases to mount?
0
Comment
Question by:murgroup
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20348199
Hi,

First things first. In this situation I would first take a copy of everything in your mdbdata folder as it is now. Once that's done and confirmed you can move on. Have you confirmed the current state of the datbases via eseutil /mh.

i.e. eseutil /mh "c:\program files\exchsrvr\priv1.edb"

If this shows the database as clean shutdown state then all the log files should have been committed to the database so you should be able to MOVE all the E00*.log files and mount that database. As I said before keep a copy of these just in case DON'T delete ANYTHING.

If the database state is dirty shutdown then you can try to rename the last E00*.log file back to E00.log and then try to mount the database.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=896143
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 20348206
Ok both databases are in clean shutdown state but it will not let me copy the E00.log file.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 20348214
copying the database files now. Will take 15 minutes.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20348222
Sounds like an Exchange process has a lock on the E00.log file. Stop all the services and try to copy it again. Good luck. You want a copy of everything now in case you make things worst. You shouldn't have to worry but better to have the files somewhere else just in case rather than wishing you had after you need them.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 20348228
I was able to copy all files except E00.log due to a disk I/O failure. It must have gotten corrupted when the hard drive failed. Is it ok to rename this file?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20348249
if you can then you should be ok to rename it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20348314
Or you can delete it.  See:  http://www.petri.co.il/mount_exchange_database_when_e00log_is_missing.htm

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 20348335
Well I was not able to copy it so I deleted it and after restarting the information store both databases mounted. I'm sure there was data loss but at this point it does not matter. Thanks for the help.
0