Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

have background image show thru div

Posted on 2007-11-25
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have two layers of div inside a td

<table background="bg.gid">
<tr>
<td>
  <div id=leftmenau>
    <div>item1</div>
    <div>item2</div>
  </div>
</td>
</tr>
</table>

The background image only shows outside the upper div. how do you make it show thru the two layers of divs?
0
Comment
Question by:bhomass
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mah8473
mah8473 earned 120 total points
ID: 20348447
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
B_Dorsey earned 200 total points
ID: 20348457
background:transparent

for the divs?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mah8473
ID: 20348489
B Dorsey is right but you might also like to consider opacity along with transparency

The link I offered above give you LOADS of tips regarding both...very cool stuff!!

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhomass
ID: 20352977
transparency worked great!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mah8473
ID: 20353834
Glad to be of assistance :)
0