Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling programs.

Posted on 2007-11-25
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I started to remove old programs from a hard drive with the add/revove program. There were about 8 old programs I was trying to remove. Only one of the 8 were able to be removed with the program. Then
I went under programs to try to uninstall and the would not. So I took one program and deleted everything I could find relating to it ( approx. 2 gig ) and no free space was added to the hard drive. My guess is the HDD is about 5 yrs old. Is it just an old worn out hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:8741
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tsburt
ID: 20348342
try going to safe mode and try uninstalling it thru there.....i doubt the HDD should be giving u a probl
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
ID: 20348348
OK thanks Ill try that
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
ID: 20348485
On the program I deleted (approx 2 gig) it still shows up under add/remove without any trace anywhere else. It still would not unistall in safe mode.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tsburt
ID: 20348859
is there some other program taht's using the program that ur trying to uninstall?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 2000 total points
ID: 20350460
If that program was installed properly and all of the files were present in tis directory, I would suggest that the program did not include an uninstaller, i.e. unins000.exe, or something similar.

I do not know what OS you are using, but TweakUI for Windows 2000 and XP has a tool for ridding the Control Panel Applet of those programs removed manually. Or, you can do it yourself, but I take no responsibility for your adjusting your Windows Registry.

Go into your registry editor and head to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

Find the name of your application that still appears in the Control Panel Applet.

Under this entry you would be able to see the uninstall program, if one was supplied, and its location.

If you delete this entry, you will delete it form the control panel applet, Add Remove Programs.

A couple of links which may help more:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314481
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/247501

Both are pretty much identical.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
ID: 20354489
OK Johnjces:, that worked, now the programs are off the Control Panel Applet. But my 40 Gig hard drive is full. When I removed the programs it did not free up any space?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 20354520
If you went into the directory where that app was installed and then selected the directory and clicked delete, those files are gone... until you empty your recycle bin.

So... if they are still there, delete the directory in Program Files or wherever it resides.

If you still do not see any increase in HDD space, then run the disk cleanup wizard.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
ID: 20355190
OK thanks Ill try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
ID: 20355829
It worked ,thank you
0