Solved

downgrade Active Directory from 64 bit to 32 bit.

Posted on 2007-11-25
3
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have domain with single DC, currently running on windows server 2003 R2 64 bit Service Pack
can i move current DC to 32 bit DC,
I tried already backup AD and restore back to 32 bit machine .Isn't working.
any body have step by step.
If can't i have to think other way
Active Directory from 64 bit to 32 bit.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mdfuad
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chokdii
ID: 20348355
I definitely wouldn't suggest doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdfuad
ID: 20348511
can i mixed DC with 32 bit and 64 bit
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 50 total points
ID: 20349641
You need to create machine on 32bit os and dcpromo, transfer all the FSMO/GC to that machine then DCpromo the 64 bit machine down to a normal server.
0

Join & Write a Comment

INTRODUCTION The purpose of this document is to demonstrate the Installation and configuration of the Data Protection Manager product. Note that this demonstration was prepared on the basis of Windows OS is 2008 R2 and DPM 2010. DATA PROTECTI…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now