Solved

How do I know whether wireless card or lan card take precedence on a windows xp computer

Posted on 2007-11-25
6
963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a notebook that has both wireless card and a lan card.
If there is a wireless network and a lan network available and both are able to be used to surf the internet, which network will the notebook used?
0
Comment
Question by:trevally8
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 25 total points
ID: 20348886
It is all down to metrics.
By default - xp allows the wired lan connection to be the default.
But - the key thing is - XP cannot use two different gateway IP addresses. - both cards can have the same gateway - but it cannot make use of two different ones when both cards are enabled.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540
https://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/route.mspx

The lower the metric - the higher the priority - so if you want to surf the web with the wireless - set the metric in the network card properties to a lower number than the wired connection.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vigneshv10
ID: 20349079
LAN will superseed the Wireless connection
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20349102
vigneshv10 - didn't I say that?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 25 total points
ID: 20349217
You could also
Click Start
Click Control Panel
Click Network Connections
Select Advanced - Advanced Settings
Change the order in which the connections are accessed, this basically does the same thing as and235100 described above.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msCCare
ID: 25720748
If this is true then how come every Laptop that I clean install XP Pro onto defaults to the WLAN connection? I am using a Dell OEM disk to Clean install the OS, and all machines are Dell Latitude D630's with a Broadcom LAN NIC and an Intel WLAN NIC.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nstarhelpdesk
ID: 35435178
Are macs the same way?
0