Solved

how do i clean my exchange server smtp queue.

Posted on 2007-11-25
9
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
my exchange server is suffering from critical status, since a week. mails are getting block in queue.
smtp queue are in huge. please anybody guide us how to clean these smtp queues.

Our Problem in mail server is that , we are receiving mails from same source our own domain source address.
eq.< it_mail@ourDomainName.com.sa,> and this mail receiving in thousands per minutes.
Please help  to find out this solution, our exchange server fall under critical status most of the time
Please Help us to come above this problem with precaution and prevention,  for protection our server.




0
Comment
Question by:alfadhel
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikemsd earned 500 total points
ID: 20348761
You can follow this procedure from Microsoft to delete messages from the queues within Exchange:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822944
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20349052
Rather than trying to deal with the queues, you need to look at the core problem.
If you are receiving lots of messages to users who do not exist at your server then you are under an NDR or directory harvest attack. You should configure recipient filtering http://www.amset.info/exchange/filter-unknown.asp and then restart the SMTP Server service, which will stop new messages coming in.

You may also want to look at my spam cleanup guide here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikemsd
ID: 20349902
I wanted to see why you rated me a C on this question. The link I provided was a detailed explanation of how to clean your SMTP queues.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20355145
alfadhel,

Can you please explain why you have given the grade given.  I have reviewed the question and agree with the expert that a higher grade should be given.

If no response, I will handle the experts request and increase the grade.

Thanks

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfadhel
ID: 20355905
First of all thanks for your help

In your solution in third step
•Right-click the queue that you want to modify, and then click Freeze to freeze the queue.

You can't freeze all queue
I was have problem with messages queued for deferred delivery with 86000 mails stuck!!!
If you Right-click on this queue you will find Freeze option disable
And with huge number like this if click find will teak so long time to find messages and forget to delete these messages
Your server will hang without respond!!

These solutions OK with small number of messages lees than one thousand

What I do to solve this problem is

•Stop all exchange services
•Go to SMTP-Queue folder in my server
•Select all messages and delete

This better and faster for thousand of mail as I see
Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikemsd
ID: 20357800
Instead of rating me a C, I would have appreciated if you instead let me know that what I recommended did not work, that way I would have had an opportunity to suggest an alternative method. A C rating is usually reserved for an expert that fails to respond to communication after providing the initial answer. It is the lowest rating possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfadhel
ID: 20363550
Dear Mikemsd,

I am sorry I wasn't mean to give bad picture about your knowledge
Any way how I can change this grade

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20414421
Grade changed to B.



Vee_Mod
Experts Exchange Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfadhel
ID: 20433298
Vee_Mod

Thanks
0