Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Time control with up/down arrows

Posted on 2007-11-25
6
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,

I am writing a c# asp.net application and need to use a control for hours, minutes and seconds with up and down arrows to increment and decrement the values.
Is there a control for that?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Relegence
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 20348713
you could capture the onkeypress event check if it's the up/down arrow (what ever that equates to) and add/subtract from your control?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relegence
ID: 20348719
I dont have a control for that.
I need a control that consists of a textbox and 2 image buttons and uses javascript to capture the up/down clicks.
Do you know of such a control?
If not, I'll write one myself,  but I thought to check first if there is one
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 20348757
well the text box and 2 image buttons = 3 controls, I'm not sure what you mean by a control that consists of....
But you could updte the contents of the text box based on the up/down arrow keypresses. Personally I'd use (clientside code) javascript rather than server side control else the user will have to wait for postbacks each time the key is pressed.
Detecting up/down arrow keys
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_21684508.html

Just capture this and use javascript to update the value of the textbox accordingly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relegence
ID: 20349009
Thank you.
I've implemented such a control. I stil have a problem with addressing properties on client-side (I just posted a new question).
I am not sure whether I should close this question...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21146862
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0