Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to backup the Typing history in windows

Posted on 2007-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i need the file name, i can remember it
0
Comment
Question by:sameh_mhumaid
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VXDguy
ID: 20348772
There is no .history file in Windows and it doesn't store in the registry.  Each CMD window has it's own copy in memory.

The closest you can get to a history list is through the DOSKEY .

Frequently used keys you can store in a file and have DOSKEY load them each time it starts.  The macro list won't interfer with the dynamically built history command list; your macro commands will always be available no matter how many commands you type in the CMD window.
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>doskey /?
Edits command lines, recalls Windows XP commands, and creates macros.
 
DOSKEY [/REINSTALL] [/LISTSIZE=size] [/MACROS[:ALL | :exename]]
  [/HISTORY] [/INSERT | /OVERSTRIKE] [/EXENAME=exename] [/MACROFILE=filename
  [macroname=[text]]
 
  /REINSTALL          Installs a new copy of Doskey.
  /LISTSIZE=size      Sets size of command history buffer.
  /MACROS             Displays all Doskey macros.
  /MACROS:ALL         Displays all Doskey macros for all executables which h
                      Doskey macros.
  /MACROS:exename     Displays all Doskey macros for the given executable.
  /HISTORY            Displays all commands stored in memory.
  /INSERT             Specifies that new text you type is inserted in old te
  /OVERSTRIKE         Specifies that new text overwrites old text.
  /EXENAME=exename    Specifies the executable.
  /MACROFILE=filename Specifies a file of macros to install.
  macroname           Specifies a name for a macro you create.
  text                Specifies commands you want to record.
 
UP and DOWN ARROWS recall commands; ESC clears command line; F7 displays
command history; ALT+F7 clears command history; F8 searches command
history; F9 selects a command by number; ALT+F10 clears macro definitions.
 
The following are some special codes in Doskey macro definitions:
$T     Command separator.  Allows multiple commands in a macro.
$1-$9  Batch parameters.  Equivalent to %1-%9 in batch programs.
$*     Symbol replaced by everything following macro name on command line.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sameh_mhumaid
ID: 20348926
No, this is not what i want,  their is a file in windows, in docuemnts and settings section in the user profile that saves all email addresses and serch terms in a file, the problem is i can not remember the file name or extention ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:sameh_mhumaid
ID: 20349195
it is also related to windows auto complete
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20350817
Hello sameh_mhumaid,

Outlook save typed email addresses in a NK2 file. With Outlook close, search for *.nk2  .NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.

Other autocomplete passwords and terms are stored in registry Protected Storage.  You need a third party viewer to see them
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/pspv.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:sameh_mhumaid
ID: 20352660
couldn't find it on my computer although i have my computer has all addresses and search terms stored somewhere
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20353107
The actual file name is outlook.nk2 or <username>.nk2.  Make sure to unhide hidden files before searching.  

Go directly to the default location.
0